Have Questions or Comments?
Leave us some feedback and we'll reply back!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number)

In Reference to

Your Message


Getting to Know Luke Voit

Name: Louis Linwood Voit

Born: February 13, 1991 (age 29 years) in Wildwood, MO

Height: 6” 3”

Weight: 225 lbs

Nickname: Meathead

Bats: Right-handed

Position: First Base

Education: Lafayette High School

MLB debut: in 2017 with the St. Louis Cardinals, and also played for them in 2018 before being traded to the Yankees. Voit was traded from the Cardinals to the Yankees with international bonus pool money in exchange for Chasen Shreve and Giovanny Gallegos.

Salary: $234,815

Favorite Player Growing up: Mark McGwire

Favorite team growing up: St Louis Cardinals

Please describe your on-field mentality. Fun, aggressive and intense. I’m always trying to get better.

How bad was it when your favorite team growing up, the St.Louis Cardinals traded you? It’s a business. When I was in the minors, all of our coaches just preached to us there are 30 other teams too. It was cool when I got traded that it was the New York Yankees. I mean, it’s a playoff contender, one of the best records in baseball and to get a chance to help them contend for a playoff run and hopefully a World Series is something. I kind of got stuck in St. Louis, so I’m excited for the opportunity here. I love playing in New York.

What’s your favorite part about New York so far? The subway. I’m starting to get it down. It takes me like an hour to get home. When I was in St. Louis it took 15 minutes to get home. It’s a fun city and I’m excited to venture around, eat some good food.

Please give us a scouting report on yourself. I usually hit around .300. I’m not just a big guy that strikes out a lot. I feel like I have a good coverage of the zone and kind of know what my pitches are to hit. I hit the ball to all fields, I have power, I hit a lot of doubles and I can pick it at first base, too.

Do you have any hobbies? Golf, fishing and watching football.

What drives you? Just always wanting to be the best. It goes back to me and my brother and all our buddies going in the backyard playing baseball, football, basketball. I always wanted to win. I was the guy that wanted to outwork you, outplay you and I wanted to beat you, and I knew I could do that.

How good do you think your 2020 Yankees team is right now? I don’t think any team wants to face us.1-9 we are great. Our pitching is great. We just need to stay healthy. If you talk to anyone in our clubhouse, I think everyone believes we’re gonna win the World Series.