Have Questions or Comments?
Leave us some feedback and we'll reply back!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number)

In Reference to

Your Message

Getting to Know New York Mets Star Pitcher Noah Syndergaard

NY Mets star pitcher Noah Syndergaard in 2018 had a 13-4 record, 3.03 ERA and 2.80 FIP in 2018. In 2019

he hopes to stay healthy following a year in which he spent two different occasions on the injured list.

Name: Noah Seth Syndergaard

Born: August 29, 1992, (26 years old) in Mansfield, Texas

Nickname: Thor

MLB Debut: May 12, 2015 for the New York Mets

Signed with: The Toronto Blue Jays, first round, 38th overall selection, of the 2010 MLB

Draft: Syndergaard went to the Big Apple along with their top catching prospect

Travis d’Arnaud for pitcher R.A. Dickey, catchers Josh Thole and Mike Nickeas.

2019 Salary:$6 million

Types of Pitches he throws: PITCHf/x data shows Syndergaard throwing two fastballs

(four-seam, sinker) at 95–99 miles per hour (153–159 km/h), while occasionally hitting

101 mph, along with a curveball between 80–84 miles per hour (129–135 km/h), a

change up, and a slider at 88–92 miles per hour (142–148 km/h).

How are you feeling these days?

Feeling great!. I’m feeling very mobile these days.There’s a lot of excitement going on in

the clubhouse with Brady and a lot of new faces.

What is your mindset when you go into a game?

Keeping it simple. Go to the park every day and be the best teammate I can be.

Every five days lay it between the lines and put the team in the best position to win a ball game.

With all the star pitchers on the Mets, is there a camaraderie or a friendly competition amongst the guys?

A: We’re really a close-knit group. The Mets, are a team, but the pitching staff and starting pitchers in particular kind of feel like one big unit or a brotherhood.

So we’re always pushing each other to get better.

There has been a lot of talk this off season about signing you to an extension, what’s your take?

I trust my ability and the talent that I have. So I feel like I’m going to bet on myself in free

agency and not do what others did, But if it’s fair for both sides and they approach me on

it, then maybe we can talk.

Favorite Major League Team Growing Up:

A: Growing up in Texas, the Texas Rangers

Athletes in other sports you admire.

A: Russell Wilson & J.J. Watt.

If you could pick the brain of one pitcher

in history, who would you pick? A: I would

say Nolan Ryan because of his demeanor and attitude on the mound. He was a bulldog out there.