Have Questions or Comments?
Leave us some feedback and we'll reply back!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number)

In Reference to

Your Message


Getting to Know DJ LeMahieu

This past Sunday, DJ LeMahieu won his second batting title. LeMahieu is the fourth Yankee to lead the majors in hitting and ninth Yankee to win an AL batting title. According to Elias Sports Bureau, LeMahieu is the second player ever to win a batting title in each league. LeMahieu led the NL in 2016 with a .348 average while with the Rockies. The other player is Ed Delahanty, who hit .410 for Philadelphia (NL) in 1899 and .376 for Washington (AL) in 1902.

Name: David John (DJ) LeMahieu

Nickname: LeMachine

Born: July 13, 1988 (age 32) in Visalia, California

MLB debut: May 30, 2011, for the Chicago Cubs

Teams: Chicago Cubs (2011) Colorado Rockies (2012–2018) New York Yankees (2019–present)

College: Louisiana State University

Salary: $16,444,444 for 2020

Education: Louisiana State University, Brother Rice High School

Favorite Player Growing up: Derek Jeter

How do you like playing in New York?

I love it. To me, it’s Major League Baseball at its best. I had been in a routine for seven years out in Colorado, so spring training was a bit of an adjustment for me. But once baseball started, baseball’s baseball.

What drives you?

Competition. I love the game of baseball. I love to hit the ball. It was my goal to make it to the major leagues, and now it’s to win and have a good career and be a good teammate.

As a Yankee, you seem to be hitting a lot more home runs. Are you turning into a power hitter? Are the Bronx Bombers rubbing off on you?

I think, to hit for power, you have to be a good hitter. You don’t see too many guys that hit for a ton of homers that are bad hitters. So, for me, just being a good hitter, having competitive at-bats, I think the power comes naturally, at least that’s what I hope for. First and foremost, I want to be a good hitter, and I want to be a competitive guy in the box that pitchers don’t want to face. When you get to this level, you realize that with the pitching nowadays, runs are so important, and it’s just that for me, I’m always trying to get on base. But when there are guys in scoring position or guys on base, it’s kind of my chance to make a mark on the game.

Would you like to remain a Yankee after this season?

I want to stay here, but you never know how it goes. I thought I was going to stay in Colorado and I didn’t.

Why do you think you have been so successful as a New York Yankee?

It just seems like I’ve had a lot of guys on base in front of me. I just feel like it’s a really good lineup, and I don’t feel like the game is resting on my shoulders. Watching these guys day in and day out, and watching their compete level no matter the situation, I feel if I don’t get the job done, the next guy will. If I can just get on base and have good at-bats, I feel like that sets up the inning well.

What would you say is your goal this year?

Definitely to win a World Series and continue to get better as a player. We have such a great team and I’m proud to be here.